Young Lawyers Association
Mr. Fredrik Galtung, the President of "Integrity Action" International Organization, visited AYLA
Today, Mr. Fredrik Galtung, the President and Co-Founder of “Integrity Action” International Organization, Great Britain, one of the leading experts in Anti-Corruption Policy was hosted in the Central Office of the Armenian Young Lawyers Association.
First Mr. Galtung met with Mr. Karen Zadoyan, the President of the Association, “Multi-Faceted Anti-Corruption Promotion” Project Manager.
During the meeting Mr. Zadoyan introduced to Mr. Galtung’s attention information on the activities of AYLA and the Anti-Corruption Coalition of CSOs and the future plans. The AYLA President introduced the viewpoint of the ALA about the level of corruption and the anti-corruption fight in the Republic of Armenia. Mr. Galtung in his turn spoke about the activities of his organization as well as about the projects that “Integrity Action” carries out in more than 60 countries of the world. In conclusion, the parties agreed to launch a comprehensive strategic partnership in the anti-corruption and integrity spheres aimed at implementation of joint projects of national and regional importance.
Further, Fredrik Galtung and Karen Zadoyan met with the AYLA staff. The participants discussed the issues of mutual interest. After the meeting Mr. Galtung conducted an ant-corruption training for the representatives of the Anti-Corruption Coalition SCOs on the topic “From Anti-Corruption Approaches to Integrity.” The lecturer spoke about the routing of the principles of anti-corruption fight and transfer to integrity, as well as how to built the chain for good governance. Mr. Galtung also presented to the attention of the trainees the important innovative tool for measuring integrity – the recovery factor.
The International expert answered to the questions of the participants regarding the integrity and anti-corruption issues.
At the end, Mr. Galtung handed certificates to the training participants, and placed his personal bottle of wine in the wine wall in the club area of the AYLA Office.
Mr. Fredrik Galtung also met in the interview with journalist of website, which we shall publish in the website.