Young Lawyers Association
During the first six months of 2015, AYLA implemented the following activities through its network of offices:
Multi-Faceted Anti-Corruption Promotion” project: The “Armenian Young Lawyers Association” NGO and the partner organization “Freedom of Information Center” NGO started implementation of the project co-funded by the the European Union and OSCE Yerevan office on 1 February 2014.
The project aims to increase the role of the Civil Society Organizations (CSOs) in promoting anti-corruption reforms and their implementation. Trainings aimed to enhance the monitoring and watchdog capacities of the CSOs and Media Organizations will be organized in Yerevan and in the RA marzes for local SCOs and Media.
Establishment of the Anti-Corruption Coalition will increase in the effectiveness of public scrutiny of the anti-corruption reforms of the RA Government’s programme and the 2012-2016 Strategic Programme for Legal and Judicial Reforms in the Republic of Armenia. Small grants will be provided to CSOs and media organizations to undertake monitoring, watchdog activities and journalistic investigations.
A sustainable dialogue between CSOs and the Government will be developed with the participation of CSOs, to strengthen the anti-corruption institutional mechanisms and to establish a single, independent anti-corruption agency with the participation of CSOs, and to criminalize Article 20 (Illicit Enrichment) of the United Nations Convention Against Corruption in Armenia.
“Influencing the Women’s Rights Agenda” project: AYLA started implementation of the project on 1 May 2015, with financial support of the Embassy of Federal Republic of Germany in Armenia. The project duration is 6 months.
The project aims:
1. To undertake legal monitoring of the implementation of the UN CEDAW (“Convention to Eliminate all forms of Discrimination Against Women”) in Armenia, including legal monitoring of the latest (combined 5th and 6th) report of the RA submitted to the UN Committee on the elimination of discrimination against women in 2014.
2. To increase awareness of women’s rights issues in Armenia, particularly in the provinces, and to equip human rights defenders and civil society organisations to represent clients in this sector and campaign for their rights.
3. To start a debate on gender balance in local politics by hosting regional seminars with participation of local councils.
The CSOs awarded with Small Grants in the Second Round of Grants program of the Multi-Faceted Anti-Corruption Promotion” project are known
On June 29 the Grants Commission of the “Multi-Faceted Anti-Corruption Promotion” Project finalized the evaluation of the applications submitted for the 2nd round of the Small grants’ competition announced in the Project framework.
5 projects gathered the minimum required points and have been recognized by the Grants Commission as winners of the 2nd round of the Small Grants competition.
See below the list of winning projects and the respective implementing CSOs.
1.”Corruption Risks in the Sphere of Obstetric Care” Project – “Women´s Resource Center of Kapan” NGO (Syunik marz).
2. “Consolidation of SME Community in Monitoring Activities against Corruption Occurrences” Project – Foundation of Small and Medium Business (Yerevan).
3. “Elimination of Corruption in the Health Sector and promoting the Necessary Steps” Project – Club of Journalists “Selen” NGO; Partner “Loru MIG” TV Company (Lori marz).
4.“Monitoring as a Tool to Reducing Corruption in State Revenue Collection” Project – “Gavar Business Center” (Gegharkunik marz).
5. “TOGETHER Against Corruption” Project – Miasin” (Together) NGO for Protection the Rights of People with Disabilities; Partner “Hreshtak” (“Angel”) Youth Benevolent NGO (Ararat marz).
5 CSOs were awarded with Small Grants
On 1 May, 5 winner CSOs that submitted applications for the 1st round of the Small grants competition announced in the “Multi-Faceted Anti-Corruption Promotion” Project framework received small grants in the amount of 5 million Armenian drams each.
The winner programs and CSOs are:
• “Existing Issues and Corruption Risks in the Sphere of the Free-of-Charge Provision of Drugs” Project – “Informed and Protected Consumer” NGO (Yerevan).
• “Corruption Risks in various Circles of Medicine Circulation in Hospitals” Project – “Center for Regional Development and Research” NGO (Gegharkunik Region).
• “Satirical Control over the Anti-Corruption Strategy” Project – ArmComedy Cultural NGO (Yerevan).
• “Reducing the Corruption Risks in the Special Care Homes and Orphanages in Gyumri, Protecting the Rights and Interests of Children and their Parents” Project – “LogoS” Youth NGO in partnership with “Araks Center” Charity NGO and “UIKh” Legal Clinic (Shirak Region).
• “Public Control as a Tool for Corruption Risks` Reduction” Project – “Peace Dialogue” NGO (Lori Region).
The presidents of these NGOs signed grant contracts with the AYLA President Mr. Karen Zadoyan, the “Multi-Faceted Anti-Corruption Promotion” Project Manager.
Mr. Fredrik Galtung, the President of “Integrity Action” International Organization, visited AYLA
Mr. Fredrik Galtung, the President and Co-Founder of “Integrity Action” International Organization, Great Britain, one of the leading experts in Anti-Corruption Policy was hosted in the Central Office of the Armenian Young Lawyers Association.
First Mr. Galtung met with Mr. Karen Zadoyan, the President of the Association, “Multi-Faceted Anti-Corruption Promotion” Project Manager.
During the meeting Mr. Zadoyan introduced to Mr. Galtung’s attention information on the activities of AYLA and the Anti-Corruption Coalition of CSOs and the future plans. The AYLA President introduced the viewpoint of the ALA about the level of corruption and the anti-corruption fight in the Republic of Armenia. Mr. Galtung in his turn spoke about the activities of his organization as well as about the projects that “Integrity Action” carries out in more than 60 countries of the world. In conclusion, the parties agreed to launch a comprehensive strategic partnership in the anti-corruption and integrity spheres aimed at implementation of joint projects of national and regional importance.
Further, Fredrik Galtung and Karen Zadoyan met with the AYLA staff. The participants discussed the issues of mutual interest. After the meeting Mr. Galtung conducted an ant-corruption training for the representatives of the Anti-Corruption Coalition SCOs on the topic “From Anti-Corruption Approaches to Integrity.” The lecturer spoke about the routing of the principles of anti-corruption fight and transfer to integrity, as well as how to built the chain for good governance. Mr. Galtung also presented to the attention of the trainees the important innovative tool for measuring integrity – the recovery factor.
The International expert answered to the questions of the participants regarding the integrity and anti-corruption issues.
At the end, Mr. Galtung handed certificates to the training participants, and placed his personal bottle of wine in the wine wall in the club area of the AYLA Office.
Mr. Fredrik Galtung also met in the interview with journalist of website, which we shall publish in the website.